Schippers, E. P. and Korstjens, A., 2002. Dispersal patterns among olive colobus in Tai National Park. International Journal of Primatology, 24 (3), pp. 515-539.
Full text not available from this repository.
Official URL: http://www.springerlink.com/content/r4j71773v239q6...
In Primates, females are more likely to be philopatric than males. However, in some species like Procolobus verus, females or individuals of both sexes disperse. In Taï National Park, Ivory Coast, olive colobus groups are small, with one or two adult males and 6 females. Dispersal is common for juveniles and adults of both sexes. Adult male dispersal is less common than adult female dispersal. Adult females immigrated especially into small, one-male groups indicating that food competition played a role. Furthermore, unknown sexually receptive females visited resident groups and mated with the resident males for a few days before disappearing again. Adult males dispersed when this improved their mating opportunities. All juveniles left their natal groups. The dispersal of juveniles may be a strategy to prevent inbreeding with their parents. Dispersal by juvenile males furthermore seemed to be the result of mate competition. The high dispersal rates, visits by receptive females, and dispersal of all individuals in the population suggest that moving between groups is a strategy that can be used ad hoc in several situations more easily in the olive colobus than in most other primates. The predation risks related to moving between groups were reduced by dispersing in conspecific or allospecific groups and by dispersing to neighboring groups.
|Uncontrolled Keywords:||Procolobus verus, dispersal, inbreeding avoidance, competition, poly-specific associations|
|Subjects:||Science > Biology and Botany|
|Group:||School of Applied Sciences > Forensic and Biological Sciences|
|Deposited By:||INVALID USER|
|Deposited On:||02 Jan 2008|
|Last Modified:||07 Mar 2013 14:35|
|Repository Staff Only -|
|BU Staff Only -|
|Help Guide -||Editing Your Items in BURO|